Privacy & Cookie Policy - Bayside Boutique Hotel Skip to main content

Privacy & Cookie Policy

What information do we collect?
When making a reservation or requesting a quote from us, you may be asked to enter your name, address residential data and any further information required.

What do we use your information for?
Information collection from you may be used for internal statistical research or:

  • Handling your payment
  • To personalize your experience: your information helps us to better respond to your individual request
  • To improve customer service: your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs

How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer parties your personally identifiable to outside parties. We do not keep your personnel information longer than strictly necessary

How long we keep personal data 

Bayside Boutique Hotel does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) personal data> Retention period> Reason Personalia> Retention period> Reason Address> Retention period> Reason Etc> Retention period> Reason 

  

Sharing of personal data with third parties 

Bayside Boutique Hotel will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Bayside Boutique Hotel remains responsible for these processing operations. 

  

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use 

Bayside Boutique Hotel only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small one text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that these no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser. 

  

View, modify or delete data 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. 

You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. Would you like to use your right to objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to albert@baysidecuracao.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you for a copy of your ID to be sent with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. Bayside Boutique Hotel will as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks, respond to your request. Bayside Boutique Hotel would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national regulator, 

the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap 

  

How we secure personal data 

Bayside Boutique Hotel takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, prevent unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of this abuse, please contact our customer service or via albert@baysidecuracao.com